Free ZIP check

Is 26505 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 26505 in Monongalia County, West Virginia for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 26505, Monongalia County, West Virginia

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 26505 covers 13 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 26505
16,251 households
Median household income
$45,536
Residents
37,492
Restaurants with employees, 2023
63

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,261Jobs
    6,972Households

    1,261 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,275 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    22Sit-down and casual restaurants
    440 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 22 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (9 chain, 2 local multi-location and 11 independent) and 36 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $690KMiddle-case sales
    $5,750Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $466,000 to $978,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $690,000).

  4. Chestnut Ridge Rd carries about 3,900 vehicles a day

    3,900Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Chestnut Ridge Rd, 3,900 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 320 feet away; Irwin St, 150 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 480 feet away; and Valley View Ave, 450 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 800 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 26505 can sell each year

Middle case$690K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$466K
High case$978K
Rivals within 2 mi144
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,350 to $8,150 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile22

67th percentile for nearby competition among 367 similar businesses in the Morgantown metro area

2× the metro median of 11
Within a quarter mile17
Within 1 mile36

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent440 ft
  • Competitor 2Chain550 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent560 ft
  • Competitor 5Chain980 ft
  • Competitor 6Independent1,010 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk3,275

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,261
Within 1 mile23,248
Office-type, half mile737

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care1,185
  • Food service and lodging536
  • Public administration378
  • Administrative support323
  • Professional services241

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Chestnut Ridge Rd3,900

Nearest counted road, 2023 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Irwin St480 ft150
  • Valley View Ave800 ft450
  • 201St Memorial Hwy910 ft3,400
  • Unnamed Local Road940 ft1,700

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 26505: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 26505 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 13 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2023); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 26505.

ZIP 26505 for another business