What public records measure around the center of ZIP 27511 in Wake County, North Carolina for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 27511, Wake County, North Carolina
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 27511 covers 12 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 27511
13,557 households
Median household income
$107,860
Residents
33,221
Restaurants with employees, 2023
65
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,457Jobs
3,582Households
1,457 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,999 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
30Sit-down and casual restaurants
910 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 30 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (11 chain, 4 local multi-location and 15 independent) and 35 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$793KMiddle-case sales
$6,600Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $655,000 to $1.0 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $793,000).
Sr-1300 carries about 28,576 vehicles a day
28,576Vehicles a day
The nearest counted road is Sr-1300, 28,576 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 990 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 27511
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 27511 can sell each year
Middle case$793K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$655K
High case$1.0M
Rivals within 2 mi127
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$3,300 to $8,400 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile30
72th percentile for nearby competition among 3,319 similar businesses in the Raleigh-Cary metro area
1.8× the metro median of 17
Within a quarter mile7
Within 1 mile35
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain910 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,020 ft
Competitor 3Chain1,050 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,150 ft
Competitor 5Chain1,260 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk2,999
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,457
Within 1 mile4,881
Office-type, half mile819
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care675
Professional services623
Food service and lodging610
Retail436
Administrative support108
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Sr-130028,576
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 27511: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 12 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 27511.
65 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 35 mapped within about a mile of the center.
33,221 residents in 13,557 households, with a median household income of $107,860 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
4,881 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.