Is 34231 a good location for a pet store or groomer?
What public records measure around the center of ZIP 34231 in Sarasota County, Florida for a pet store or groomer: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the pet stores and groomers already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 34231, Sarasota County, Florida
Pet store or groomer. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 34231 covers 9.4 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 34231
15,546 households
Median household income
$69,925
Residents
32,404
Pet stores and groomers with employees, 2023
6
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
166Jobs
6,872Households
166 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,660 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
8Pet stores and groomers
0.28 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 8 pet stores and groomers within half a mile (1 chain, 0 local multi-location and 7 independent) and 21 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$168KMiddle-case sales
$1,700Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $76,000 to $345,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $168,000).
A busy road for visibility; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
29,500Vehicles a day
The nearest counted road is Stickney Point Rd, 29,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 190 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 34231
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 34231 can sell each year
Middle case$168K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$76K
High case$345K
Rivals within 3.5 mi31
Healthy share for this business
8% to 12%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$500 to $3,450 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile8
94th percentile for nearby competition among 237 similar businesses in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota metro area
8× the metro median of 1
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile21
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,460 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,900 ft
Competitor 3Independent2,020 ft
Competitor 4Independent2,160 ft
Competitor 6Independent2,170 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk2,660
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk166
Within 1 mile4,323
Office-type, half mile506
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging692
Retail669
Health care425
Real estate240
Other services162
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Stickney Point Rd29,500
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 34231: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a pet store or groomer there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The pet store or groomer check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 9.4 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 34231.
6 pet stores and groomers with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 21 mapped within about a mile of the center.
32,404 residents in 15,546 households, with a median household income of $69,925 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
4,323 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a pet store or groomer, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.