What public records measure around the center of ZIP 10028 in New York County, New York for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 10028, New York County, New York
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 10028 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about a quarter mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 10028
26,288 households
Median household income
$175,121
Residents
49,077
Restaurants with employees, 2023
84
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
10,999Jobs
113,806Households
10,999 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 47,656 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
566Sit-down and casual restaurants
110 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 566 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (40 chain, 135 local multi-location and 391 independent) and 898 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$461KMiddle-case sales
$3,850Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $234,000 to $885,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $461,000).
Unnamed local road carries about 5,879 vehicles a day
5,879Vehicles a day
21,908Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 5,879 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 130 feet away; 2nd Ave, 18,764 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2019), about 150 feet away; and E 86th St, 10,184 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 680 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 10028
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 10028 can sell each year
Middle case$461K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$234K
High case$885K
Rivals within 2 mi3,275
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,150 to $7,400 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile566
85th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area
9.6× the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile260
Within 1 mile898
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent90 ft
Competitor 3Independent100 ft
Competitor 7Local group110 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk47,656
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk10,999
Within 1 mile155,597
Office-type, half mile9,852
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care11,223
Other services6,116
Food service and lodging5,385
Education4,757
Retail4,504
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road5,879
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, 2Nd Ave21,908
Other counted roads nearby
2Nd Ave150 ft18,764
E 86Th St680 ft10,184
3Rd Ave880 ft21,647
1St Ave900 ft27,147
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 10028: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 10028.
84 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 898 mapped within about a mile of the center.
49,077 residents in 26,288 households, with a median household income of $175,121 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
155,597 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.