Free ZIP check

Is 10453 a good location for a daycare?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 10453 in Bronx County, New York for a daycare: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the daycares already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 10453, Bronx County, New York

Daycare. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 10453 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 10453
28,279 households
Median household income
$33,186
Residents
76,282
Daycares with employees, 2023
64

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,614Jobs
    86,772Households

    1,614 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 9,115 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. University Ave carries about 13,750 vehicles a day

    13,750Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are University Ave, 13,750 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), next to the site; Unnamed local road, 1,609 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 330 feet away; and W Burnside Ave, 8,903 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2021), about 460 feet away.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk9,115

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,614
Within 1 mile34,799
Office-type, half mile1,226

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care4,609
  • Education1,666
  • Retail874
  • Public administration506
  • Food service and lodging430

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on University Ave13,750

Nearest counted road, 2022 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Local Road330 ft1,609
  • W Burnside Ave (pandemic year)460 ft8,903
  • W Tremont Ave550 ft8,682
  • Unnamed Road720 ft1,066

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

Not measured in this ZIP

  • Daycares within half a mileDoorWorthy does not map daycares as a business category yet, so competitors are not counted for this type.
  • Yearly sales nearby spending supportsDoorWorthy does not have a spending category for daycares yet, so no sales range is estimated.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 10453: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a daycare there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 10453 in mind?

Check the address free

The daycare check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 10453.

ZIP 10453 for another business