What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11354 in Queens County, New York for a hair salon: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the hair salons already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 11354, Queens County, New York
Hair salon. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11354 covers 2.2 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 11354
21,846 households
Median household income
$66,010
Residents
53,028
Hair salons with employees, 2023
159
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
10,884Jobs
38,337Households
10,884 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 19,812 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
43Barbershops, beauty salons and hair salons
570 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 43 barbershops, beauty salons and hair salons within half a mile (0 chain, 3 local multi-location and 40 independent) and 187 within a mile.
New local clients the ZIP center could draw
$111KNew-client sales, middle case
Spending near the center of this ZIP could bring an estimated $97,000 to $161,000 a year in new local clients (middle case $111,000).
Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
739Vehicles a day
8,746Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 739 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 150 feet away; Union St, 8,746 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 170 feet away; and 32nd Ave, 5,437 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 210 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 11354
Computed from public records at this location
New-client sales the ZIP center could draw each year
Middle case$111K
New-client sales a year, planning range
Low case$97K
High case$161K
Rivals within 3.5 mi591
What the location itself adds: nearby resident spending shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). Clients who follow your team come on top. A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile43
68th percentile for nearby competition among 23,003 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area
1.8× the metro median of 24
Within a quarter mile6
Within 1 mile187
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent570 ft
Competitor 2Independent720 ft
Competitor 3Independent990 ft
Competitor 4Local group1,250 ft
Competitor 7Independent1,470 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk19,812
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk10,884
Within 1 mile63,991
Office-type, half mile1,780
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care13,655
Retail985
Food service and lodging850
Education753
Other services653
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road739
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Union St8,746
Other counted roads nearby
Union St170 ft8,746
32Nd Ave210 ft5,437
138Th St650 ft2,904
Bayside Ave740 ft4,401
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11354: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a hair salon there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The hair salon check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 2.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 11354.
159 hair salons with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 187 mapped within about a mile of the center.
53,028 residents in 21,846 households, with a median household income of $66,010 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
63,991 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a hair salon, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.