Free ZIP check

Is 11354 a good location for a hair salon?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11354 in Queens County, New York for a hair salon: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the hair salons already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 11354, Queens County, New York

Hair salon. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11354 covers 2.2 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 11354
21,846 households
Median household income
$66,010
Residents
53,028
Hair salons with employees, 2023
159

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    10,884Jobs
    38,337Households

    10,884 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 19,812 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    43Barbershops, beauty salons and hair salons
    570 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 43 barbershops, beauty salons and hair salons within half a mile (0 chain, 3 local multi-location and 40 independent) and 187 within a mile.

  3. New local clients the ZIP center could draw

    $111KNew-client sales, middle case

    Spending near the center of this ZIP could bring an estimated $97,000 to $161,000 a year in new local clients (middle case $111,000).

  4. Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    739Vehicles a day
    8,746Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 739 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 150 feet away; Union St, 8,746 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 170 feet away; and 32nd Ave, 5,437 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 210 feet away.

New-client sales the ZIP center could draw each year

Middle case$111K

New-client sales a year, planning range

Low case$97K
High case$161K
Rivals within 3.5 mi591

What the location itself adds: nearby resident spending shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). Clients who follow your team come on top. A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile43

68th percentile for nearby competition among 23,003 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area

1.8× the metro median of 24
Within a quarter mile6
Within 1 mile187

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent570 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent720 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent990 ft
  • Competitor 4Local group1,250 ft
  • Competitor 7Independent1,470 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk19,812

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk10,884
Within 1 mile63,991
Office-type, half mile1,780

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care13,655
  • Retail985
  • Food service and lodging850
  • Education753
  • Other services653

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road739

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Union St8,746

Other counted roads nearby

  • Union St170 ft8,746
  • 32Nd Ave210 ft5,437
  • 138Th St650 ft2,904
  • Bayside Ave740 ft4,401

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11354: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a hair salon there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 11354 in mind?

Check the address free

The hair salon check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 2.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 11354.

ZIP 11354 for another business