What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11361 in Queens County, New York for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 11361, Queens County, New York
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11361 covers 1.7 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 11361
11,234 households
Median household income
$105,932
Residents
30,127
Restaurants with employees, 2023
64
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
3,235Jobs
16,447Households
3,235 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 7,476 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
125Sit-down and casual restaurants
300 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 125 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (14 chain, 28 local multi-location and 83 independent) and 204 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$271KMiddle-case sales
$2,250Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $135,000 to $577,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $271,000).
Unnamed local road carries about 7,385 vehicles a day
7,385Vehicles a day
8,885Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 7,385 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 290 feet away and Bell Blvd, 8,885 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 380 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 11361
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 11361 can sell each year
Middle case$271K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$135K
High case$577K
Rivals within 2 mi366
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$650 to $4,800 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile125
65th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area
2.1× the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile73
Within 1 mile204
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent300 ft
Competitor 3Independent310 ft
Competitor 4Independent310 ft
Competitor 5Local group310 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk7,476
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk3,235
Within 1 mile14,620
Office-type, half mile1,386
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care3,347
Food service and lodging889
Retail824
Public administration445
Professional services341
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road7,385
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Bell Blvd8,885
Other counted roads nearby
Bell Blvd380 ft8,885
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11361: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.7 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 11361.
64 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 204 mapped within about a mile of the center.
30,127 residents in 11,234 households, with a median household income of $105,932 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
14,620 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.