Free ZIP check

Is 11361 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11361 in Queens County, New York for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 11361, Queens County, New York

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11361 covers 1.7 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 11361
11,234 households
Median household income
$105,932
Residents
30,127
Restaurants with employees, 2023
64

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    3,235Jobs
    16,447Households

    3,235 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 7,476 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    125Sit-down and casual restaurants
    300 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 125 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (14 chain, 28 local multi-location and 83 independent) and 204 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $271KMiddle-case sales
    $2,250Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $135,000 to $577,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $271,000).

  4. Unnamed local road carries about 7,385 vehicles a day

    7,385Vehicles a day
    8,885Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 7,385 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 290 feet away and Bell Blvd, 8,885 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 380 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 11361 can sell each year

Middle case$271K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$135K
High case$577K
Rivals within 2 mi366
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$650 to $4,800 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile125

65th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area

2.1× the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile73
Within 1 mile204

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent300 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent310 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent310 ft
  • Competitor 5Local group310 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk7,476

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk3,235
Within 1 mile14,620
Office-type, half mile1,386

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care3,347
  • Food service and lodging889
  • Retail824
  • Public administration445
  • Professional services341

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road7,385

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Bell Blvd8,885

Other counted roads nearby

  • Bell Blvd380 ft8,885

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11361: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 11361 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.7 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 11361.

ZIP 11361 for another business