What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11570 in Nassau County, New York for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 11570, Nassau County, New York
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11570 covers 3.6 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 11570
10,693 households
Median household income
$157,163
Residents
28,908
Restaurants with employees, 2023
65
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
82Jobs
9,142Households
82 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,296 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
6Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.35 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 6 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (0 chain, 1 local multi-location and 5 independent) and 133 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$881KMiddle-case sales
$7,350Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $916,000 to $948,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $881,000).
Unnamed local road carries about 4,193 vehicles a day
4,193Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 4,193 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 270 feet away; Hempstead Ave, 3,372 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 910 feet away; and Lakeview Ave, 6,751 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 1,150 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 11570
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 11570 can sell each year
Middle case$881K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$916K
High case$948K
Rivals within 2 mi274
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$4,600 to $7,900 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile6
6th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area
Under the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile133
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,870 ft
Competitor 2Independent2,220 ft
Competitor 3Independent2,460 ft
Competitor 5Independent2,550 ft
Competitor 7Independent2,660 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,296
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk82
Within 1 mile11,684
Office-type, half mile305
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care300
Administrative support183
Education125
Finance and insurance110
Construction104
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road4,193
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Hempstead Ave910 ft3,372
Lakeview Ave1,170 ft6,751
Morris Ave1,200 ft4,193
Burtis Ave1,210 ft2,272
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11570: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 3.6 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 11570.
65 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 133 mapped within about a mile of the center.
28,908 residents in 10,693 households, with a median household income of $157,163 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
11,684 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.