What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11743 in Suffolk County, New York for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 11743, Suffolk County, New York
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11743 covers 26 square miles, so its edges are about 3 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 11743
15,708 households
Median household income
$183,187
Residents
43,490
Restaurants with employees, 2023
89
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
58Jobs
3,704Households
58 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 2,723 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
17Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.26 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 17 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (0 chain, 3 local multi-location and 14 independent) and 135 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$268KMiddle-case sales
$2,250Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $167,000 to $458,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $268,000).
Creek Rd carries about 7,056 vehicles a day
7,056Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Creek Rd, 7,056 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 730 feet away; Unnamed local road, 2,421 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 820 feet away; and Unnamed road, 259 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 910 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 11743
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 11743 can sell each year
Middle case$268K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$167K
High case$458K
Rivals within 2 mi138
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$850 to $3,800 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile17
19th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area
Under the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile135
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,360 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,490 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,540 ft
Competitor 5Local group1,620 ft
Competitor 6Local group1,740 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk2,723
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk58
Within 1 mile9,776
Office-type, half mile78
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care2,112
Retail193
Food service and lodging163
Professional services64
Other services60
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Creek Rd7,056
Nearest counted road, 2023 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Local Road820 ft2,421
Unnamed Road910 ft259
Mill Dam Rd1,010 ft4,164
State Route 1101,090 ft9,728
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11743: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 26 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 11743.
89 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 135 mapped within about a mile of the center.
43,490 residents in 15,708 households, with a median household income of $183,187 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
9,776 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.