Free ZIP check

Is 11801 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11801 in Nassau County, New York for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 11801, Nassau County, New York

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11801 covers 6.7 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 11801
12,757 households
Median household income
$145,788
Residents
41,585
Restaurants with employees, 2023
68

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,605Jobs
    6,926Households

    1,605 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 5,097 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    76Sit-down and casual restaurants
    430 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 76 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (9 chain, 18 local multi-location and 49 independent) and 160 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $243KMiddle-case sales
    $2,050Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $120,000 to $493,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $243,000).

  4. Old Country Rd carries about 30,256 vehicles a day

    30,256Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Old Country Rd, 30,256 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 170 feet away; Jerusalem Ave, 16,556 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 240 feet away; and Division Ave-hi, 3,863 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), about 260 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 11801 can sell each year

Middle case$243K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$120K
High case$493K
Rivals within 2 mi223
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$600 to $4,100 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile76

55th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area

Near the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile24
Within 1 mile160

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Local group430 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent550 ft
  • Competitor 4Local group600 ft
  • Competitor 5Local group680 ft
  • Competitor 6Chain760 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk5,097

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,605
Within 1 mile17,550
Office-type, half mile599

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care1,572
  • Education759
  • Food service and lodging604
  • Wholesale387
  • Other services354

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Old Country Rd30,256

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Jerusalem Ave240 ft16,556
  • Division Ave-Hi260 ft3,863
  • Unnamed Local Road410 ft2,496
  • Unnamed Road540 ft337

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11801: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 11801 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 6.7 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 11801.

ZIP 11801 for another business