What public records measure around the center of ZIP 60173 in Cook County, Illinois for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 60173, Cook County, Illinois
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 60173 covers 6.4 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 60173
6,528 households
Median household income
$104,390
Residents
13,650
Restaurants with employees, 2023
66
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,420Jobs
2,836Households
1,420 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 6,832 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
16Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.20 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 16 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (4 chain, 7 local multi-location and 5 independent) and 90 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$479KMiddle-case sales
$4,000Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $256,000 to $687,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $479,000).
Golf Rd carries about 26,900 vehicles a day
26,900Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Golf Rd, 26,900 vehicles a day (IDOT 2025), about 540 feet away; National Pkwy, 2,650 vehicles a day (IDOT 2022), about 1,050 feet away; and Plum Grove Rd, 2,000 vehicles a day (IDOT 2022), about 1,200 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 60173
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 60173 can sell each year
Middle case$479K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$256K
High case$687K
Rivals within 2 mi209
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,300 to $5,750 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile16
36th percentile for nearby competition among 24,633 similar businesses in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area
Near the metro median of 23
Within a quarter mile2
Within 1 mile90
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain1,080 ft
Competitor 2Chain1,150 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,360 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,520 ft
Competitor 7Local group1,860 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk6,832
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,420
Within 1 mile34,223
Office-type, half mile1,865
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services1,224
Health care1,163
Retail738
Food service and lodging637
Wholesale620
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Golf Rd26,900
Nearest counted road, 2025 count
Other counted roads nearby
National Pkwy1,030 ft2,650
Plum Grove Rd1,210 ft2,000
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 60173: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 6.4 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); Illinois DOT traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2025); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 60173.
66 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 90 mapped within about a mile of the center.
13,650 residents in 6,528 households, with a median household income of $104,390 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
34,223 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.