Free ZIP check

Is 60640 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 60640 in Cook County, Illinois for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 60640, Cook County, Illinois

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 60640 covers 2.4 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 60640
37,848 households
Median household income
$73,254
Residents
65,445
Restaurants with employees, 2023
77

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,119Jobs
    45,995Households

    1,119 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 5,088 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    135Sit-down and casual restaurants
    700 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 135 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (10 chain, 18 local multi-location and 107 independent) and 326 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $403KMiddle-case sales
    $3,350Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $261,000 to $997,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $403,000).

  4. Broadway St carries about 12,800 vehicles a day

    12,800Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Broadway St, 12,800 vehicles a day (IDOT 2025), about 770 feet away and Foster Ave, 15,300 vehicles a day (IDOT 2025), about 1,250 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 60640 can sell each year

Middle case$403K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$261K
High case$997K
Rivals within 2 mi690
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,300 to $8,300 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile135

88th percentile for nearby competition among 24,633 similar businesses in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area

5.9× the metro median of 23
Within a quarter mile28
Within 1 mile326

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent700 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent730 ft
  • Competitor 3Chain730 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent770 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent790 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk5,088

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,119
Within 1 mile17,210
Office-type, half mile524

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care1,946
  • Food service and lodging1,140
  • Retail800
  • Other services245
  • Professional services211

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Broadway St12,800

Nearest counted road, 2025 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Foster Ave1,250 ft15,300

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 60640: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 60640 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 2.4 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); Illinois DOT traffic counts (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2025); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 60640.

ZIP 60640 for another business