Free ZIP check

Is 77056 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 77056 in Harris County, Texas for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 77056, Harris County, Texas

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 77056 covers 3.5 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 77056
12,929 households
Median household income
$93,499
Residents
22,877
Restaurants with employees, 2023
71

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    4,894Jobs
    14,101Households

    4,894 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 22,214 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    43Sit-down and casual restaurants
    800 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 43 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (7 chain, 8 local multi-location and 28 independent) and 259 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $305KMiddle-case sales
    $2,550Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $160,000 to $582,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $305,000).

  4. Unnamed major collector carries about 6,524 vehicles a day

    6,524Vehicles a day
    30,958Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 6,524 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 590 feet away and Unnamed minor arterial, 31,697 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 880 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 77056 can sell each year

Middle case$305K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$160K
High case$582K
Rivals within 2 mi484
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$800 to $4,850 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile43

77th percentile for nearby competition among 19,622 similar businesses in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area

2× the metro median of 22
Within a quarter mile13
Within 1 mile259

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Local group800 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent850 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent890 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent1,010 ft
  • Competitor 7Independent1,020 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk22,214

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk4,894
Within 1 mile86,471
Office-type, half mile12,559

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Professional services4,756
  • Finance and insurance3,960
  • Mining2,426
  • Food service and lodging2,181
  • Management1,672

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

What nearby bars and restaurants sell

Typical monthly alcohol sales$88,479

Median of reporting venues within half a mile

Reporting venues20
Started selling3
Stopped selling2

Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales

  • Venue 11,320 ft$10,929
  • Venue 21,320 ft$157,505
  • Venue 31,320 ft$4,229
  • Venue 42,420 ft$20,547
  • Venue 52,420 ft$109,108
  • Venue 72,420 ft$129,847

Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector6,524

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Unnamed Minor Arterial30,958

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Minor Arterial880 ft31,697

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 77056: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 77056 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 3.5 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 77056.

ZIP 77056 for another business