What public records measure around the center of ZIP 77056 in Harris County, Texas for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 77056, Harris County, Texas
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 77056 covers 3.5 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 77056
12,929 households
Median household income
$93,499
Residents
22,877
Restaurants with employees, 2023
71
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
4,894Jobs
14,101Households
4,894 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 22,214 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
43Sit-down and casual restaurants
800 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 43 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (7 chain, 8 local multi-location and 28 independent) and 259 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$305KMiddle-case sales
$2,550Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $160,000 to $582,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $305,000).
Unnamed major collector carries about 6,524 vehicles a day
6,524Vehicles a day
30,958Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 6,524 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 590 feet away and Unnamed minor arterial, 31,697 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 880 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 77056
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 77056 can sell each year
Middle case$305K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$160K
High case$582K
Rivals within 2 mi484
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$800 to $4,850 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile43
77th percentile for nearby competition among 19,622 similar businesses in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area
2× the metro median of 22
Within a quarter mile13
Within 1 mile259
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group800 ft
Competitor 2Independent850 ft
Competitor 3Independent890 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,010 ft
Competitor 7Independent1,020 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk22,214
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk4,894
Within 1 mile86,471
Office-type, half mile12,559
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services4,756
Finance and insurance3,960
Mining2,426
Food service and lodging2,181
Management1,672
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
What nearby bars and restaurants sell
Typical monthly alcohol sales$88,479
Median of reporting venues within half a mile
Reporting venues20
Started selling3
Stopped selling2
Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales
Venue 11,320 ft$10,929
Venue 21,320 ft$157,505
Venue 31,320 ft$4,229
Venue 42,420 ft$20,547
Venue 52,420 ft$109,108
Venue 72,420 ft$129,847
Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector6,524
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Unnamed Minor Arterial30,958
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Minor Arterial880 ft31,697
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 77056: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 3.5 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 77056.
71 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 259 mapped within about a mile of the center.
22,877 residents in 12,929 households, with a median household income of $93,499 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
86,471 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.