What public records measure around the center of ZIP 77057 in Harris County, Texas for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 77057, Harris County, Texas
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 77057 covers 4.3 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 77057
22,444 households
Median household income
$66,971
Residents
46,569
Restaurants with employees, 2023
86
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
37Jobs
19,417Households
37 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 5,325 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
46Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.26 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 46 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (8 chain, 9 local multi-location and 29 independent) and 277 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$546KMiddle-case sales
$4,550Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $529,000 to $637,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $546,000).
Unnamed major collector carries about 9,317 vehicles a day
9,317Vehicles a day
The nearest counted road is Unnamed major collector, 9,317 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,200 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 77057
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 77057 can sell each year
Middle case$546K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$529K
High case$637K
Rivals within 2 mi537
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,650 to $5,300 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile46
79th percentile for nearby competition among 19,622 similar businesses in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area
2.1× the metro median of 22
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile277
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,370 ft
Competitor 3Local group1,530 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,530 ft
Competitor 5Independent1,610 ft
Competitor 6Independent1,670 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk5,325
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk37
Within 1 mile35,975
Office-type, half mile1,432
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Mining840
Administrative support822
Finance and insurance645
Food service and lodging632
Retail585
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
What nearby bars and restaurants sell
Typical monthly alcohol sales$29,003
Median of reporting venues within half a mile
Reporting venues17
Started selling2
Stopped selling5
Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales
Venue 11,820 ft$9,753
Venue 31,990 ft$122,864
Venue 52,260 ft$60,182
Venue 62,260 ft$33,308
Venue 72,260 ft$37,409
Venue 82,260 ft$22,805
Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector9,317
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 77057: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 77057.
86 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 277 mapped within about a mile of the center.
46,569 residents in 22,444 households, with a median household income of $66,971 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
35,975 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.