What public records measure around the center of ZIP 77070 in Harris County, Texas for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 77070, Harris County, Texas
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 77070 covers 13 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 77070
22,107 households
Median household income
$77,397
Residents
58,229
Restaurants with employees, 2023
78
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
116Jobs
4,951Households
116 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,115 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
11Sit-down and casual restaurants
840 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 11 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (3 chain, 2 local multi-location and 6 independent) and 28 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$393KMiddle-case sales
$3,250Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $294,000 to $591,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $393,000).
Unnamed minor arterial carries about 20,938 vehicles a day
20,938Vehicles a day
The nearest counted road is Unnamed minor arterial, 20,938 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 600 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 77070
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 77070 can sell each year
Middle case$393K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$294K
High case$591K
Rivals within 2 mi141
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,450 to $4,950 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile11
26th percentile for nearby competition among 19,622 similar businesses in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area
Under the metro median of 22
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile28
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent840 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,620 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,790 ft
Competitor 5Chain1,850 ft
Competitor 6Chain2,220 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,115
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk116
Within 1 mile11,803
Office-type, half mile795
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Administrative support1,113
Wholesale819
Finance and insurance430
Professional services179
Other services123
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
What nearby bars and restaurants sell
Typical monthly alcohol sales$4,892
Median of reporting venues within a mile
Reporting venues3
Started selling0
Stopped selling0
Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales
Venue 13,820 ft$4,892
Venue 24,750 ft$1,116
Venue 34,750 ft$23,425
Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial20,938
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 77070: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 13 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 77070.
78 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 28 mapped within about a mile of the center.
58,229 residents in 22,107 households, with a median household income of $77,397 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
11,803 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.