What public records measure around the center of ZIP 77478 in Fort Bend County, Texas for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 77478, Fort Bend County, Texas
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 77478 covers 10 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 77478
9,186 households
Median household income
$118,495
Residents
23,182
Restaurants with employees, 2023
65
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
3,693Jobs
1,810Households
3,693 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 6,002 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
6Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.23 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 6 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (1 chain, 2 local multi-location and 3 independent) and 32 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$273KMiddle-case sales
$2,250Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $140,000 to $541,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $273,000).
Unnamed major collector carries about 23,679 vehicles a day
23,679Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed major collector, 23,679 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 770 feet away and I-69, 179,870 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 910 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 77478
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 77478 can sell each year
Middle case$273K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$140K
High case$541K
Rivals within 2 mi196
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$700 to $4,500 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile6
16th percentile for nearby competition among 19,622 similar businesses in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area
Under the metro median of 22
Within a quarter mile2
Within 1 mile32
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,230 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,760 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,940 ft
Competitor 5Local group2,000 ft
Competitor 6Local group2,170 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk6,002
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk3,693
Within 1 mile13,395
Office-type, half mile2,590
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Administrative support1,633
Finance and insurance1,125
Professional services1,078
Health care633
Other services385
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
What nearby bars and restaurants sell
Typical monthly alcohol sales$36,214
Median of reporting venues within a mile
Reporting venues3
Started selling0
Stopped selling0
Nearest venues and their monthly alcohol sales
Venue 13,060 ft$86,511
Venue 23,080 ft$2,116
Venue 33,850 ft$36,214
Texas Comptroller mixed beverage filings, 12 months through Sep 2026. Self-reported alcohol receipts for tax; food sales and beer-and-wine-only permits are excluded.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Major Collector23,679
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
I-69910 ft179,870
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 77478: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Texas Comptroller: Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts (Monthly filings 2024-10 to 2026-09); Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 10 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 77478.
65 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 32 mapped within about a mile of the center.
23,182 residents in 9,186 households, with a median household income of $118,495 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
13,395 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.