What public records measure around the center of ZIP 90621 in Orange County, California for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 90621, Orange County, California
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 90621 covers 4.2 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 90621
10,977 households
Median household income
$97,612
Residents
35,984
Restaurants with employees, 2023
74
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
141Jobs
9,925Households
141 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,201 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
27Sit-down and casual restaurants
430 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 27 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (1 chain, 26 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 105 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$530KMiddle-case sales
$4,400Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $507,000 to $646,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $530,000).
Unnamed minor arterial carries about 22,367 vehicles a day
22,367Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 22,367 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 260 feet away and Unnamed major collector, 1,807 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,200 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 90621
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 90621 can sell each year
Middle case$530K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$507K
High case$646K
Rivals within 2 mi235
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,550 to $5,400 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile27
34th percentile for nearby competition among 39,023 similar businesses in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro area
Near the metro median of 39
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile105
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group430 ft
Competitor 2Local group1,510 ft
Competitor 3Chain1,530 ft
Competitor 4Local group1,560 ft
Competitor 5Local group1,560 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,201
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk141
Within 1 mile10,659
Office-type, half mile518
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care531
Manufacturing518
Retail355
Administrative support345
Food service and lodging333
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial22,367
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector1,180 ft1,807
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 90621: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 90621.
74 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 105 mapped within about a mile of the center.
35,984 residents in 10,977 households, with a median household income of $97,612 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
10,659 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.