What public records measure around the center of ZIP 92054 in San Diego County, California for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 92054, San Diego County, California
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 92054 covers 7.5 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 92054
15,513 households
Median household income
$82,408
Residents
38,417
Restaurants with employees, 2023
84
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
841Jobs
6,670Households
841 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,294 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
21Sit-down and casual restaurants
170 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 21 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (7 chain, 13 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 63 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$219KMiddle-case sales
$1,800Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $124,000 to $399,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $219,000).
Unnamed principal arterial carries about 23,642 vehicles a day
23,642Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed principal arterial, 23,642 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 380 feet away and I-5, 187,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,200 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 92054
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 92054 can sell each year
Middle case$219K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$124K
High case$399K
Rivals within 2 mi206
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$600 to $3,300 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile21
33th percentile for nearby competition among 9,137 similar businesses in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad metro area
Under the metro median of 35
Within a quarter mile16
Within 1 mile63
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group170 ft
Competitor 2Chain200 ft
Competitor 3Chain340 ft
Competitor 4Local group380 ft
Competitor 5Chain610 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,294
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk841
Within 1 mile5,525
Office-type, half mile138
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging398
Health care271
Retail264
Other services100
Professional services82
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Principal Arterial23,642
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
I-51,190 ft187,500
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 92054: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 7.5 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 92054.
84 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 63 mapped within about a mile of the center.
38,417 residents in 15,513 households, with a median household income of $82,408 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
5,525 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.