What public records measure around the center of ZIP 95008 in Santa Clara County, California for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 95008, Santa Clara County, California
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 95008 covers 6.5 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 95008
19,052 households
Median household income
$141,131
Residents
48,333
Restaurants with employees, 2023
69
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
803Jobs
8,598Households
803 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,516 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
9Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.25 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 9 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (1 chain, 2 local multi-location and 6 independent) and 74 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$592KMiddle-case sales
$4,950Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $367,000 to $997,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $592,000).
Unnamed principal arterial carries about 24,422 vehicles a day
24,422Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed principal arterial, 24,422 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 180 feet away and Unnamed major collector, 6,345 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 500 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 95008
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 95008 can sell each year
Middle case$592K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$367K
High case$997K
Rivals within 2 mi222
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,850 to $8,300 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile9
9th percentile for nearby competition among 5,594 similar businesses in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro area
Under the metro median of 35
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile74
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain1,330 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,400 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,400 ft
Competitor 4Local group1,440 ft
Competitor 5Independent1,450 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,516
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk803
Within 1 mile13,531
Office-type, half mile632
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Construction935
Health care611
Professional services486
Other services342
Retail317
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Principal Arterial24,422
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector500 ft6,345
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 95008: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 6.5 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 95008.
69 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 74 mapped within about a mile of the center.
48,333 residents in 19,052 households, with a median household income of $141,131 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
13,531 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.