Free ZIP check

Is 98121 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 98121 in King County, Washington for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 98121, King County, Washington

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 98121 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 98121
14,288 households
Median household income
$152,019
Residents
21,166
Restaurants with employees, 2023
81

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    14,419Jobs
    37,341Households

    14,419 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 34,194 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    192Sit-down and casual restaurants
    200 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 192 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (12 chain, 25 local multi-location and 155 independent) and 678 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $531KMiddle-case sales
    $4,400Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $377,000 to $1.1 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $531,000).

  4. 1st Ave carries about 10,581 vehicles a day

    10,581Vehicles a day
    14,607Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are 1st Ave, 10,581 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2014), about 160 feet away; Western Ave, 13,163 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 170 feet away; and Elliott Ave, 7,962 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 490 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 98121 can sell each year

Middle case$531K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$377K
High case$1.1M
Rivals within 2 mi1,121
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,900 to $8,800 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile192

89th percentile for nearby competition among 10,232 similar businesses in the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue metro area

6× the metro median of 32
Within a quarter mile80
Within 1 mile678

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent80 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent200 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent200 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent230 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent250 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk34,194

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk14,419
Within 1 mile219,863
Office-type, half mile15,218

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Professional services5,418
  • Food service and lodging3,199
  • Public administration3,126
  • Information2,934
  • Transportation2,781

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on 1St Ave10,581

Nearest counted road, 2014 count

Busiest nearby, 2Nd Ave14,607

Other counted roads nearby

  • Western Ave170 ft13,163
  • Elliott Ave490 ft7,962
  • Wall St660 ft6,032
  • 2Nd Ave660 ft14,607

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 98121: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 98121 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 98121.

ZIP 98121 for another business