Is 02446 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 02446 in Norfolk County, Massachusetts for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 02446, Norfolk County, Massachusetts

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 02446 covers 1.3 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 02446
14,622 households
Median household income
$131,963
Residents
31,310
Restaurants with employees, 2023
53

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    2,920Jobs
    30,964Households

    2,920 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 6,114 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    91Sit-down and casual restaurants
    150 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 91 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (10 chain, 18 local multi-location and 63 independent) and 384 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $326KMiddle-case sales
    $2,700Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $168,000 to $623,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $326,000).

  4. Unnamed principal arterial carries about 22,273 vehicles a day

    22,273Vehicles a day
    43,376Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed principal arterial, 22,273 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2021), about 200 feet away; Unnamed major collector, 4,800 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2021), about 210 feet away; and Unnamed minor arterial, 15,870 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), about 790 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 02446 can sell each year

Middle case$326K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$168K
High case$623K
Rivals within 2 mi799
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$850 to $5,200 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile91

84th percentile for nearby competition among 12,712 similar businesses in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area

3.8× the metro median of 24
Within a quarter mile61
Within 1 mile384

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Local group150 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent170 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent170 ft
  • Competitor 4Chain180 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent180 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk6,114

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk2,920
Within 1 mile97,461
Office-type, half mile953

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care2,155
  • Retail998
  • Food service and lodging955
  • Professional services393
  • Other services389

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Principal Arterial22,273

Nearest counted road, 2021 count

Busiest nearby, Unnamed Major Collector43,376

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Major Collector (pandemic year)210 ft4,800
  • Unnamed Minor Arterial790 ft15,870

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 02446: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 02446 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2022); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 02446.

ZIP 02446 for another business