What public records measure around the center of ZIP 02472 in Middlesex County, Massachusetts for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 02472, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 02472 covers 4.0 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 02472
16,399 households
Median household income
$126,336
Residents
35,620
Restaurants with employees, 2023
46
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
923Jobs
11,799Households
923 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 4,797 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
32Sit-down and casual restaurants
600 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 32 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (2 chain, 6 local multi-location and 24 independent) and 95 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$601KMiddle-case sales
$5,000Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $357,000 to $1.1 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $601,000).
Unnamed minor arterial carries about 9,357 vehicles a day
9,357Vehicles a day
31,936Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed minor arterial, 9,357 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2021), about 280 feet away; Unnamed principal arterial, 31,936 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2016), about 750 feet away; and Unnamed major collector, 4,111 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2021), about 1,050 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 02472
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 02472 can sell each year
Middle case$601K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$357K
High case$1.1M
Rivals within 2 mi220
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,800 to $9,000 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile32
59th percentile for nearby competition among 12,712 similar businesses in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area
Near the metro median of 24
Within a quarter mile3
Within 1 mile95
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent600 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,630 ft
Competitor 6Independent1,740 ft
Competitor 7Chain1,760 ft
Competitor 8Independent1,790 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk4,797
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk923
Within 1 mile13,515
Office-type, half mile1,187
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Education1,226
Health care1,038
Professional services565
Retail416
Food service and lodging351
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Minor Arterial9,357
Nearest counted road, 2021 count
Busiest nearby, Unnamed Principal Arterial31,936
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Principal Arterial750 ft31,936
Unnamed Major Collector (pandemic year)1,030 ft4,111
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 02472: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.0 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2021); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 02472.
46 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 95 mapped within about a mile of the center.
35,620 residents in 16,399 households, with a median household income of $126,336 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
13,515 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.