What public records measure around the center of ZIP 02840 in Newport County, Rhode Island for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 02840, Newport County, Rhode Island
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 02840 covers 7.3 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 02840
11,034 households
Median household income
$86,250
Residents
23,448
Restaurants with employees, 2023
69
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
52Jobs
4,111Households
52 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,250 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
32Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.24 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 32 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (0 chain, 3 local multi-location and 29 independent) and 111 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$126KMiddle-case sales
$1,050Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $79,000 to $227,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $126,000).
Wellington Ave carries about 4,238 vehicles a day
4,238Vehicles a day
The nearest counted road is Wellington Ave, 4,238 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2020), about 110 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 02840
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 02840 can sell each year
Middle case$126K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$79K
High case$227K
Rivals within 2 mi124
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$400 to $1,900 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile32
77th percentile for nearby competition among 4,321 similar businesses in the Providence-Warwick metro area
2.1× the metro median of 15
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile111
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,290 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,500 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,520 ft
Competitor 6Independent1,580 ft
Competitor 8Independent1,600 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,250
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk52
Within 1 mile6,594
Office-type, half mile169
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging513
Other services194
Retail109
Health care84
Real estate63
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Wellington Ave4,238
Nearest counted road, 2020 count
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 02840: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 7.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2020); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 02840.
69 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 111 mapped within about a mile of the center.
23,448 residents in 11,034 households, with a median household income of $86,250 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
6,594 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.