What public records measure around the center of ZIP 03801 in Rockingham County, New Hampshire for a gym: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the gyms already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 03801, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
Gym. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 03801 covers 24 square miles, so its edges are about 3 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 03801
11,262 households
Median household income
$106,756
Residents
23,484
Gyms with employees, 2023
25
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
818Jobs
207Households
818 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,729 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
0Similar businesses
0.57 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 0 boxing, cycling, boot camp and training studios and gyms and fitness centers within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 1 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$57KMiddle-case sales
$700Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $28,000 to $131,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $57,000).
New Hampshire Ave carries about 5,900 vehicles a day
5,900Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are New Hampshire Ave, 5,900 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 470 feet away; International Dr, 5,900 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 930 feet away; and Corporate Dr, 11,794 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 930 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 03801
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 03801 can sell each year
Middle case$57K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$28K
High case$131K
Rivals within 3.5 mi35
Healthy share for this business
10% to 15%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$250 to $1,650 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile0
6th percentile for nearby competition among 2,627 similar businesses in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro area
Under the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile1
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent3,020 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,729
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk818
Within 1 mile11,415
Office-type, half mile2,015
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services1,137
Information512
Administrative support453
Wholesale435
Manufacturing278
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on New Hampshire Ave5,900
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
International Dr930 ft5,900
Corporate Dr930 ft11,794
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 03801: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a gym there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The gym check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 24 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 03801.
25 gyms with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 1 mapped within about a mile of the center.
23,484 residents in 11,262 households, with a median household income of $106,756 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
11,415 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a gym, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.