What public records measure around the center of ZIP 06830 in Fairfield County, Connecticut for a med spa: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the med spas already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 06830, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Med spa. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 06830 covers 14 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 20, 2026.
ZIP 06830
9,480 households
Median household income
$146,654
Residents
24,880
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
718Jobs
3,402Households
718 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,739 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
3Similar businesses
0.26 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 3 skin, lash, brow, waxing and tanning services and beauty salons within half a mile (0 chain, 1 local multi-location and 2 independent) and 20 within a mile.
New local clients the ZIP center could draw
$158KNew-client sales, middle case
Spending near the center of this ZIP could bring an estimated $109,000 to $260,000 a year in new local clients (middle case $158,000).
Moderate road traffic; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
9,800Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Maple Av, 9,800 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 380 feet away; North St No 1, 10,000 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 900 feet away; and US 1, 20,400 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 970 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 06830
Computed from public records at this location
New-client sales the ZIP center could draw each year
Middle case$158K
New-client sales a year, planning range
Low case$109K
High case$260K
Rivals within 3.5 mi69
What the location itself adds: nearby resident spending shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). Clients who follow your team come on top. A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile3
18th percentile for nearby competition among 745 similar businesses in the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury metro area
Under the metro median of 8
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile20
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,390 ft
Competitor 2Local group1,620 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,980 ft
Competitor 4Independent2,730 ft
Competitor 6Independent2,760 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,739
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk718
Within 1 mile13,236
Office-type, half mile522
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care1,822
Education534
Finance and insurance348
Other services313
Retail309
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Maple Av9,800
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
North St No 1900 ft10,000
Us 1970 ft20,400
Milbank Av1,150 ft6,900
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 06830: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a med spa there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The med spa check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 14 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 06830.
No Census establishment count is loaded for this ZIP, and 20 mapped within about a mile of the center.
24,880 residents in 9,480 households, with a median household income of $146,654 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
13,236 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a med spa, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.