What public records measure around the center of ZIP 06901 in Fairfield County, Connecticut for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 06901, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 06901 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 06901
6,071 households
Median household income
$102,641
Residents
11,037
Restaurants with employees, 2023
59
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
9,871Jobs
23,932Households
9,871 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 24,679 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
154Sit-down and casual restaurants
230 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 154 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (21 chain, 18 local multi-location and 115 independent) and 257 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$317KMiddle-case sales
$2,650Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $127,000 to $939,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $317,000).
Atlantic St carries about 8,400 vehicles a day
8,400Vehicles a day
17,300Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Atlantic St, 8,400 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 250 feet away; Main St No 1, 3,400 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 310 feet away; and Bank St, 2,100 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 490 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 06901
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 06901 can sell each year
Middle case$317K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$127K
High case$939K
Rivals within 2 mi312
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$650 to $7,850 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile154
96th percentile for nearby competition among 2,714 similar businesses in the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury metro area
6.7× the metro median of 23
Within a quarter mile135
Within 1 mile257
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local groupAt this address
Competitor 2Independent230 ft
Competitor 4Independent280 ft
Competitor 5Chain290 ft
Competitor 6Independent320 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk24,679
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk9,871
Within 1 mile43,039
Office-type, half mile12,975
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Finance and insurance3,619
Professional services3,586
Education2,736
Information2,649
Administrative support2,545
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Atlantic St8,400
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Broad St17,300
Other counted roads nearby
Main St No 1310 ft3,400
Bank St490 ft2,100
Broad St540 ft17,300
Bedford St630 ft6,900
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 06901: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 06901.
59 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 257 mapped within about a mile of the center.
11,037 residents in 6,071 households, with a median household income of $102,641 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
43,039 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.