Is 06902 a good location for a pet store or groomer?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 06902 in Fairfield County, Connecticut for a pet store or groomer: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the pet stores and groomers already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 06902, Fairfield County, Connecticut

Pet store or groomer. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 06902 covers 10 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 06902
28,959 households
Median household income
$94,843
Residents
73,392
Pet stores and groomers with employees, 2023
6

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    2,594Jobs
    21,010Households

    2,594 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 11,332 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    1Pet stores and groomers
    0.28 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 1 pet stores and groomers within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 5 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $1.3MMiddle-case sales
    $13,200Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $806,000 to $2.0 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $1.3 million).

  4. A busy road nearby; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    6,500Vehicles a day
    23,100Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are North St, 6,500 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 290 feet away; Washington Ct, 450 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 300 feet away; and State Route 137, 23,100 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 380 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 06902 can sell each year

Middle case$1.3M

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$806K
High case$2.0M
Rivals within 3.5 mi22
Healthy share for this business
8% to 12%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$5,350 to $19,800 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile1

39th percentile for nearby competition among 205 similar businesses in the Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury metro area

Near the metro median of 1
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile5

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent1,470 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent2,760 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent3,210 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent4,060 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk11,332

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk2,594
Within 1 mile39,125
Office-type, half mile4,146

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care2,506
  • Professional services1,425
  • Administrative support1,420
  • Food service and lodging1,397
  • Finance and insurance1,035

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on North St6,500

Nearest counted road, 2023 count

Busiest nearby, State Route 13723,100

Other counted roads nearby

  • Washington Ct300 ft450
  • State Route 137380 ft23,100
  • West North St610 ft5,300
  • Adams Av1,030 ft2,900

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 06902: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a pet store or groomer there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 06902 in mind?

Check the address free

The pet store or groomer check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 10 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2023); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 06902.

ZIP 06902 for another business