Is 07002 a good location for a bakery?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 07002 in Hudson County, New Jersey for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 07002, Hudson County, New Jersey

Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 07002 covers 5.8 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 07002
28,951 households
Median household income
$83,887
Residents
71,553
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,292Jobs
    16,405Households

    1,292 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 5,472 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    5Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
    0.23 miNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 5 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (1 chain, 1 local multi-location and 3 independent) and 14 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $307KMiddle-case sales
    $2,550Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $135,000 to $748,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $307,000).

  4. A busy road for visibility; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    38,686Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Nj 440, 38,686 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 650 feet away; New Hook Rd, 3,048 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,000 feet away; and Ave J, 2,664 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,100 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 07002 can sell each year

Middle case$307K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$135K
High case$748K
Rivals within 1.5 mi18
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$900 to $6,250 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile5

49th percentile for nearby competition among 7,072 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area

Near the metro median of 5
Within a quarter mile2
Within 1 mile14

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Local group1,220 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent1,260 ft
  • Competitor 3Chain2,190 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent2,260 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent2,380 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk5,472

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,292
Within 1 mile11,590
Office-type, half mile1,069

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care1,445
  • Retail955
  • Public administration921
  • Food service and lodging443
  • Education385

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Nj 44038,686

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • New Hook Rd1,000 ft3,048
  • Ave J1,120 ft2,664
  • E 21St St1,130 ft1,522

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 07002: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 07002 in mind?

Check the address free

The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 5.8 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 07002.

ZIP 07002 for another business