What public records measure around the center of ZIP 07003 in Essex County, New Jersey for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 07003, Essex County, New Jersey
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 07003 covers 5.3 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 07003
21,215 households
Median household income
$103,663
Residents
53,771
Restaurants with employees, 2023
44
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
208Jobs
11,708Households
208 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,098 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Less nearby competition than most
22Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.26 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 22 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (1 chain, 4 local multi-location and 17 independent) and 44 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$600KMiddle-case sales
$5,000Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $475,000 to $786,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $600,000).
Essex County 652 carries about 15,024 vehicles a day
15,024Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Essex County 652, 15,024 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 380 feet away; Essex County 651, 8,207 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 610 feet away; and Bay Ave, 5,215 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 640 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 07003
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 07003 can sell each year
Middle case$600K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$475K
High case$786K
Rivals within 2 mi363
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,350 to $6,550 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile22
25th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area
Under the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile44
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,360 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,390 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,410 ft
Competitor 4Local group1,430 ft
Competitor 5Independent1,530 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,098
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk208
Within 1 mile5,940
Office-type, half mile64
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging251
Construction142
Retail130
Other services107
Education104
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Essex County 65215,024
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Essex County 651610 ft8,207
Bay Ave640 ft5,215
Broughton Ave1,250 ft5,532
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 07003: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 5.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 07003.
44 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 44 mapped within about a mile of the center.
53,771 residents in 21,215 households, with a median household income of $103,663 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
5,940 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.