Free ZIP check

Is 07030 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 07030 in Hudson County, New Jersey for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 07030, Hudson County, New Jersey

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 07030 covers 1.2 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 07030
28,088 households
Median household income
$180,579
Residents
58,668
Restaurants with employees, 2023
102

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,579Jobs
    36,789Households

    1,579 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 12,655 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    181Sit-down and casual restaurants
    260 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 181 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (12 chain, 28 local multi-location and 141 independent) and 369 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $265KMiddle-case sales
    $2,200Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $141,000 to $460,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $265,000).

  4. Washington St carries about 9,111 vehicles a day

    9,111Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Washington St, 9,111 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 160 feet away; Bloomfield St, 3,427 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 390 feet away; and River St, 3,255 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,050 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 07030 can sell each year

Middle case$265K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$141K
High case$460K
Rivals within 2 mi2,650
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$700 to $3,850 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile181

73th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area

3.1× the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile59
Within 1 mile369

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent260 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent300 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent370 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent370 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent390 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk12,655

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,579
Within 1 mile30,129
Office-type, half mile2,660

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Education2,659
  • Health care2,173
  • Food service and lodging2,136
  • Retail1,124
  • Professional services1,008

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Washington St9,111

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Bloomfield St390 ft3,427
  • River St1,050 ft3,255
  • Hudson County 6751,180 ft5,583
  • Hudson County 6791,260 ft3,316

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 07030: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 07030 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 07030.

ZIP 07030 for another business