Free ZIP check

Is 07087 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 07087 in Hudson County, New Jersey for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 07087, Hudson County, New Jersey

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 07087 covers 1.3 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 07087
25,725 households
Median household income
$64,310
Residents
66,463
Restaurants with employees, 2023
82

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    1,311Jobs
    35,484Households

    1,311 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 5,420 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    112Sit-down and casual restaurants
    110 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 112 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (8 chain, 24 local multi-location and 80 independent) and 311 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $307KMiddle-case sales
    $2,550Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $150,000 to $590,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $307,000).

  4. Bergenline Ave carries about 6,343 vehicles a day

    6,343Vehicles a day
    9,989Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Bergenline Ave, 6,343 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), next to the site; New York Ave, 5,262 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 310 feet away; and Palisade Ave, 9,989 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 730 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 07087 can sell each year

Middle case$307K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$150K
High case$590K
Rivals within 2 mi842
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$750 to $4,900 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile112

62th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area

1.9× the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile36
Within 1 mile311

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1IndependentAt this address
  • Competitor 2IndependentAt this address
  • Competitor 3Independent90 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent110 ft
  • Competitor 7Independent170 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk5,420

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk1,311
Within 1 mile23,998
Office-type, half mile961

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Education1,463
  • Food service and lodging853
  • Health care845
  • Retail561
  • Public administration381

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Bergenline Ave6,343

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Palisade Ave9,989

Other counted roads nearby

  • New York Ave310 ft5,262
  • Palisade Ave730 ft9,989
  • Summit Ave1,270 ft6,080

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 07087: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 07087 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 07087.

ZIP 07087 for another business