What public records measure around the center of ZIP 07087 in Hudson County, New Jersey for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 07087, Hudson County, New Jersey
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 07087 covers 1.3 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 07087
25,725 households
Median household income
$64,310
Residents
66,463
Restaurants with employees, 2023
82
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,311Jobs
35,484Households
1,311 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 5,420 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
112Sit-down and casual restaurants
110 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 112 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (8 chain, 24 local multi-location and 80 independent) and 311 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$307KMiddle-case sales
$2,550Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $150,000 to $590,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $307,000).
Bergenline Ave carries about 6,343 vehicles a day
6,343Vehicles a day
9,989Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Bergenline Ave, 6,343 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), next to the site; New York Ave, 5,262 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 310 feet away; and Palisade Ave, 9,989 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 730 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 07087
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 07087 can sell each year
Middle case$307K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$150K
High case$590K
Rivals within 2 mi842
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$750 to $4,900 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile112
62th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area
1.9× the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile36
Within 1 mile311
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1IndependentAt this address
Competitor 2IndependentAt this address
Competitor 3Independent90 ft
Competitor 5Independent110 ft
Competitor 7Independent170 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk5,420
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,311
Within 1 mile23,998
Office-type, half mile961
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Education1,463
Food service and lodging853
Health care845
Retail561
Public administration381
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Bergenline Ave6,343
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Palisade Ave9,989
Other counted roads nearby
New York Ave310 ft5,262
Palisade Ave730 ft9,989
Summit Ave1,270 ft6,080
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 07087: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 07087.
82 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 311 mapped within about a mile of the center.
66,463 residents in 25,725 households, with a median household income of $64,310 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
23,998 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.