Free ZIP check

Is 07302 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 07302 in Hudson County, New Jersey for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 07302, Hudson County, New Jersey

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 07302 covers 1.4 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 07302
28,824 households
Median household income
$175,077
Residents
56,220
Restaurants with employees, 2023
95

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    7,751Jobs
    39,253Households

    7,751 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 14,454 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    218Sit-down and casual restaurants
    230 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 218 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (16 chain, 36 local multi-location and 166 independent) and 380 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $398KMiddle-case sales
    $3,300Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $207,000 to $758,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $398,000).

  4. Grove St carries about 6,506 vehicles a day

    6,506Vehicles a day
    22,299Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Grove St, 6,506 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 310 feet away; Montgomery St, 12,413 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 390 feet away; and Newark Ave, 12,172 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 630 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 07302 can sell each year

Middle case$398K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$207K
High case$758K
Rivals within 2 mi1,173
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,050 to $6,300 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile218

76th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area

3.7× the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile125
Within 1 mile380

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent230 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent260 ft
  • Competitor 6Independent290 ft
  • Competitor 7Independent290 ft
  • Competitor 8Independent300 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk14,454

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk7,751
Within 1 mile80,875
Office-type, half mile6,285

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Finance and insurance2,547
  • Food service and lodging2,190
  • Professional services2,133
  • Retail1,441
  • Health care1,066

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Grove St6,506

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Columbus Dr22,299

Other counted roads nearby

  • Montgomery St390 ft12,413
  • Newark Ave630 ft12,172
  • Columbus Dr650 ft22,299
  • Marin Blvd720 ft18,126

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 07302: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 07302 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.4 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 07302.

ZIP 07302 for another business