Free ZIP check

Is 08901 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 08901 in Middlesex County, New Jersey for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 08901, Middlesex County, New Jersey

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 08901 covers 6.3 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 08901
15,676 households
Median household income
$65,810
Residents
57,263
Restaurants with employees, 2023
67

What stands out

  1. Few jobs within a short walk

    324Jobs
    11,204Households

    324 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,708 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    23Sit-down and casual restaurants
    900 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 23 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (4 chain, 2 local multi-location and 17 independent) and 184 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $547KMiddle-case sales
    $4,550Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $542,000 to $554,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $547,000).

  4. Handy St carries about 5,876 vehicles a day

    5,876Vehicles a day
    16,075Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Handy St, 5,876 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 130 feet away; Georges Rd, 13,291 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 270 feet away; and Suydam St, 16,075 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 670 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 08901 can sell each year

Middle case$547K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$542K
High case$554K
Rivals within 2 mi321
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,700 to $4,600 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile23

26th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area

Under the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile5
Within 1 mile184

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent900 ft
  • Competitor 2Local group1,270 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent1,290 ft
  • Competitor 4Independent1,290 ft
  • Competitor 6Independent1,350 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk1,708

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk324
Within 1 mile28,007
Office-type, half mile160

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Administrative support506
  • Education397
  • Health care223
  • Other services117
  • Retail97

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Handy St5,876

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Suydam St16,075

Other counted roads nearby

  • Georges Rd270 ft13,291
  • Suydam St670 ft16,075
  • Commercial Ave720 ft7,798
  • Hale St820 ft3,906

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 08901: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 08901 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 6.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 08901.

ZIP 08901 for another business