What public records measure around the center of ZIP 10024 in New York County, New York for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 10024, New York County, New York
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 10024 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 10024
30,120 households
Median household income
$181,560
Residents
63,115
Restaurants with employees, 2023
91
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
6,093Jobs
101,308Households
6,093 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 20,799 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
290Sit-down and casual restaurants
340 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 290 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (26 chain, 90 local multi-location and 174 independent) and 732 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$1.1MMiddle-case sales
$9,250Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $1.1 million to $1.2 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $1.1 million).
Unnamed local road carries about 2,157 vehicles a day
2,157Vehicles a day
25,730Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 2,157 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 140 feet away; W 86th St, 13,024 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 140 feet away; and Columbus Ave, 25,730 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), about 360 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 10024
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 10024 can sell each year
Middle case$1.1M
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$1.1M
High case$1.2M
Rivals within 2 mi3,050
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$5,700 to $9,750 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile290
79th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area
4.9× the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile68
Within 1 mile732
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group340 ft
Competitor 3Independent380 ft
Competitor 6Independent400 ft
Competitor 7Local group410 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk20,799
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk6,093
Within 1 mile112,071
Office-type, half mile3,737
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Education4,696
Food service and lodging3,756
Health care2,609
Other services2,287
Retail2,096
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road2,157
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Columbus Ave25,730
Other counted roads nearby
W 86Th St140 ft13,024
Columbus Ave360 ft25,730
Central Pk W530 ft16,568
W 86Th St Transverse540 ft17,407
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 10024: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 10024.
91 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 732 mapped within about a mile of the center.
63,115 residents in 30,120 households, with a median household income of $181,560 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
112,071 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.