What public records measure around the center of ZIP 10305 in Richmond County, New York for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 10305, Richmond County, New York
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 10305 covers 4.0 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 10305
15,774 households
Median household income
$83,413
Residents
41,270
Restaurants with employees, 2023
45
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
325Jobs
13,890Households
325 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,732 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
23Sit-down and casual restaurants
780 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 23 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (0 chain, 5 local multi-location and 18 independent) and 61 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$742KMiddle-case sales
$6,200Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $544,000 to $1.1 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $742,000).
Unnamed local road carries about 383 vehicles a day
383Vehicles a day
9,394Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 383 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 130 feet away; Hylan Blvd, 9,394 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 450 feet away; and Mc Clean Ave, 5,490 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 520 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 10305
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 10305 can sell each year
Middle case$742K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$544K
High case$1.1M
Rivals within 2 mi142
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,700 to $9,250 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile23
26th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area
Under the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile5
Within 1 mile61
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent780 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,070 ft
Competitor 4Independent1,130 ft
Competitor 5Independent1,260 ft
Competitor 6Independent1,350 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,732
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk325
Within 1 mile12,720
Office-type, half mile235
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Education412
Retail272
Health care272
Construction134
Food service and lodging129
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road383
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Hylan Blvd9,394
Other counted roads nearby
Hylan Blvd450 ft9,394
Mc Clean Ave520 ft5,490
Steuben St1,030 ft19,275
Reid Ave1,090 ft5,156
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 10305: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.0 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 10305.
45 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 61 mapped within about a mile of the center.
41,270 residents in 15,774 households, with a median household income of $83,413 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
12,720 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.