Is 10314 a good location for a bakery?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 10314 in Richmond County, New York for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 10314, Richmond County, New York

Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 10314 covers 13 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.

ZIP 10314
31,361 households
Median household income
$104,613
Residents
93,915
Bakeries with employees, 2023
6

What stands out

  1. Few jobs within a short walk

    60Jobs
    8,284Households

    60 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,171 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. Less nearby competition than most

    1Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
    530 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 1 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 8 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $586KMiddle-case sales
    $4,900Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $393,000 to $926,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $586,000).

  4. A busy road nearby; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    1,608Vehicles a day
    45,298Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 1,608 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2016), about 130 feet away and Richmond Ave, 45,298 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), about 380 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 10314 can sell each year

Middle case$586K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$393K
High case$926K
Rivals within 1.5 mi12
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$2,600 to $7,700 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile1

14th percentile for nearby competition among 7,072 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area

Under the metro median of 5
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile8

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent530 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent3,440 ft
  • Competitor 3Local group3,550 ft
  • Competitor 4Chain3,560 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent3,610 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk1,171

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk60
Within 1 mile9,465
Office-type, half mile120

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Health care355
  • Food service and lodging316
  • Other services111
  • Retail102
  • Professional services74

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road1,608

Nearest counted road, 2016 count

Busiest nearby, Richmond Ave45,298

Other counted roads nearby

  • Richmond Ave380 ft45,298

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 10314: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 10314 in mind?

Check the address free

The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 13 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2022); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 10314.

ZIP 10314 for another business