What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11201 in Kings County, New York for an ice cream shop: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the ice cream shops already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 11201, Kings County, New York
Ice cream shop. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11201 covers 1.4 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 11201
34,022 households
Median household income
$173,136
Residents
70,674
Ice cream shops with employees, 2023
65
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
39,210Jobs
57,256Households
39,210 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 57,359 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
80Similar businesses
290 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 80 coffee shops and cafés and dessert, ice cream and candy shops within half a mile (31 chain, 18 local multi-location and 31 independent) and 197 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$498KMiddle-case sales
$4,150Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $204,000 to $1.1 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $498,000).
A busy road nearby; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
6,391Vehicles a day
35,265Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Court St, 6,391 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 160 feet away; Montague St, 2,155 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2018), about 180 feet away; and Cadman Plaza W, 8,329 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 180 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 11201
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 11201 can sell each year
Middle case$498K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$204K
High case$1.1M
Rivals within 1.5 mi387
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,350 to $9,350 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile80
79th percentile for nearby competition among 12,111 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area
6.7× the metro median of 12
Within a quarter mile21
Within 1 mile197
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain290 ft
Competitor 2Independent510 ft
Competitor 3Independent550 ft
Competitor 4Chain570 ft
Competitor 5Chain590 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk57,359
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk39,210
Within 1 mile100,527
Office-type, half mile29,076
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Public administration17,202
Education8,930
Health care6,238
Finance and insurance4,769
Retail4,269
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Court St6,391
Nearest counted road, 2023 count
Busiest nearby, Adams St35,265
Other counted roads nearby
Montague St180 ft2,155
Cadman Plaza W180 ft8,329
Unnamed Local Road210 ft986
Adams St250 ft35,265
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11201: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow an ice cream shop there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The ice cream shop check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.4 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 11201.
65 ice cream shops with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 197 mapped within about a mile of the center.
70,674 residents in 34,022 households, with a median household income of $173,136 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
100,527 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows an ice cream shop, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.