What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11249 in Kings County, New York for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 11249, Kings County, New York
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11249 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 11249
17,982 households
Median household income
$123,047
Residents
47,728
Restaurants with employees, 2023
78
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
1,509Jobs
58,791Households
1,509 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 26,630 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
56Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.24 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 56 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (1 chain, 9 local multi-location and 46 independent) and 544 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$279KMiddle-case sales
$2,300Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $302,000 to $371,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $279,000).
Unnamed local road carries about 6,356 vehicles a day
6,356Vehicles a day
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 6,356 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), next to the site; Kent Ave, 4,453 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 290 feet away; and Taylor St, 2,984 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 940 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 11249
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 11249 can sell each year
Middle case$279K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$302K
High case$371K
Rivals within 2 mi3,442
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,500 to $3,100 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile56
49th percentile for nearby competition among 64,060 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area
Near the metro median of 59
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile544
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent1,280 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,450 ft
Competitor 3Independent1,740 ft
Competitor 5Local group1,770 ft
Competitor 6Independent1,810 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk26,630
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,509
Within 1 mile76,673
Office-type, half mile3,190
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Administrative support9,286
Health care6,304
Education3,029
Professional services1,275
Retail1,235
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road6,356
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Other counted roads nearby
Kent Ave290 ft4,453
Taylor St940 ft2,984
Bedford Ave940 ft8,068
Division Ave970 ft4,730
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11249: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 11249.
78 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 544 mapped within about a mile of the center.
47,728 residents in 17,982 households, with a median household income of $123,047 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
76,673 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.