Free ZIP check

Is 11520 a good location for a daycare?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11520 in Nassau County, New York for a daycare: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the daycares already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 11520, Nassau County, New York

Daycare. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11520 covers 5.1 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 11520
14,117 households
Median household income
$121,748
Residents
44,910
Daycares with employees, 2023
76

What stands out

  1. A modest daytime workforce within a short walk

    726Jobs
    8,713Households

    726 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,031 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. Guy Lombardo Ave carries about 5,289 vehicles a day

    5,289Vehicles a day
    5,985Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Guy Lombardo Ave, 5,289 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 150 feet away; Unnamed local road, 1,093 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2015), about 160 feet away; and South Ocean Ave, 5,985 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), about 770 feet away.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk3,031

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk726
Within 1 mile10,538
Office-type, half mile452

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Retail503
  • Administrative support485
  • Food service and lodging484
  • Health care354
  • Other services210

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Guy Lombardo Ave5,289

Nearest counted road, 2023 count

Busiest nearby, South Ocean Ave5,985

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Local Road160 ft1,093
  • South Ocean Ave770 ft5,985
  • Unnamed Road1,110 ft337
  • Atlantic Ave1,270 ft24,975

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

Not measured in this ZIP

  • Daycares within half a mileDoorWorthy does not map daycares as a business category yet, so competitors are not counted for this type.
  • Yearly sales nearby spending supportsDoorWorthy does not have a spending category for daycares yet, so no sales range is estimated.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11520: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a daycare there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 11520 in mind?

Check the address free

The daycare check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 5.1 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 11520.

ZIP 11520 for another business