What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11520 in Nassau County, New York for a daycare: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the daycares already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 11520, Nassau County, New York
Daycare. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11520 covers 5.1 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 11520
14,117 households
Median household income
$121,748
Residents
44,910
Daycares with employees, 2023
76
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
726Jobs
8,713Households
726 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 3,031 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Guy Lombardo Ave carries about 5,289 vehicles a day
5,289Vehicles a day
5,985Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Guy Lombardo Ave, 5,289 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 150 feet away; Unnamed local road, 1,093 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2015), about 160 feet away; and South Ocean Ave, 5,985 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), about 770 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 11520
Computed from public records at this location
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk3,031
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk726
Within 1 mile10,538
Office-type, half mile452
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Retail503
Administrative support485
Food service and lodging484
Health care354
Other services210
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Guy Lombardo Ave5,289
Nearest counted road, 2023 count
Busiest nearby, South Ocean Ave5,985
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Local Road160 ft1,093
South Ocean Ave770 ft5,985
Unnamed Road1,110 ft337
Atlantic Ave1,270 ft24,975
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
Not measured in this ZIP
Daycares within half a mileDoorWorthy does not map daycares as a business category yet, so competitors are not counted for this type.
Yearly sales nearby spending supportsDoorWorthy does not have a spending category for daycares yet, so no sales range is estimated.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11520: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a daycare there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The daycare check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 5.1 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 11520.
76 daycares with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns).
44,910 residents in 14,117 households, with a median household income of $121,748 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
10,538 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a daycare, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.