Is 11530 a good location for a gym?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11530 in Nassau County, New York for a gym: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the gyms already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP 11530, Nassau County, New York

Gym. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11530 covers 7.2 square miles, so its edges are about 1.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.

ZIP 11530
9,512 households
Median household income
$228,143
Residents
27,939
Gyms with employees, 2023
18

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    3,645Jobs
    4,290Households

    3,645 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 8,122 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    7Similar businesses
    730 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 7 boxing, cycling, boot camp and training studios and gyms and fitness centers within half a mile (4 chain, 1 local multi-location and 2 independent) and 11 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $281KMiddle-case sales
    $3,500Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $161,000 to $515,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $281,000).

  4. Stewart Ave carries about 12,937 vehicles a day

    12,937Vehicles a day

    The nearest counted roads are Stewart Ave, 12,937 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 290 feet away; Unnamed local road, 337 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 290 feet away; and Hilton Ave, 3,854 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 640 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 11530 can sell each year

Middle case$281K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$161K
High case$515K
Rivals within 3.5 mi126
Healthy share for this business
10% to 15%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,350 to $6,450 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile7

61th percentile for nearby competition among 7,399 similar businesses in the New York-Newark-Jersey City metro area

Near the metro median of 5
Within a quarter mile6
Within 1 mile11

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent730 ft
  • Competitor 2Chain730 ft
  • Competitor 4Chain760 ft
  • Competitor 5Chain850 ft
  • Competitor 6Local group910 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk8,122

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk3,645
Within 1 mile27,847
Office-type, half mile3,530

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Finance and insurance1,344
  • Professional services1,333
  • Health care1,246
  • Food service and lodging1,011
  • Administrative support784

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Stewart Ave12,937

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Other counted roads nearby

  • Unnamed Local Road290 ft337
  • Hilton Ave640 ft3,854
  • Franklin Ave640 ft22,147
  • Seventh St770 ft8,859

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11530: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a gym there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 11530 in mind?

Check the address free

The gym check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 7.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 11530.

ZIP 11530 for another business