What public records measure around the center of ZIP 11550 in Nassau County, New York for a daycare: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the daycares already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 11550, Nassau County, New York
Daycare. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 11550 covers 4.2 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 11550
17,895 households
Median household income
$92,677
Residents
60,960
Daycares with employees, 2023
72
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,269Jobs
14,842Households
1,269 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 7,616 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
Unnamed local road carries about 337 vehicles a day
337Vehicles a day
20,694Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 337 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 120 feet away; Greenwich St, 20,694 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 590 feet away; and Marvin Ave, 1,877 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), about 680 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 11550
Computed from public records at this location
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk7,616
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,269
Within 1 mile15,966
Office-type, half mile3,552
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Public administration3,186
Education1,117
Health care917
Retail489
Other services488
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road337
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Greenwich St20,694
Other counted roads nearby
Greenwich St590 ft20,694
Marvin Ave680 ft1,877
S Franklin St840 ft13,429
Baldwin Rd1,070 ft20,307
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
Not measured in this ZIP
Daycares within half a mileDoorWorthy does not map daycares as a business category yet, so competitors are not counted for this type.
Yearly sales nearby spending supportsDoorWorthy does not have a spending category for daycares yet, so no sales range is estimated.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 11550: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a daycare there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The daycare check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 4.2 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 11550.
72 daycares with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns).
60,960 residents in 17,895 households, with a median household income of $92,677 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
15,966 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a daycare, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.