Free ZIP check

Is 20001 a good location for a gift shop?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 20001 in District of Columbia, District of Columbia for a gift shop: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the gift shops already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 20001, District of Columbia, District of Columbia

Gift shop. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 20001 covers 2.0 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 20001
23,868 households
Median household income
$138,059
Residents
44,616
Gift shops with employees, 2023
0

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    4,484Jobs
    45,246Households

    4,484 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 16,523 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. A typical amount of nearby competition

    1Gift and homewares shops
    950 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 1 gift and homewares shops within half a mile (0 chain, 1 local multi-location and 0 independent) and 30 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $324KMiddle-case sales
    $3,250Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $173,000 to $616,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $324,000).

  4. A busy road nearby; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians

    8,293Vehicles a day
    16,423Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are P St NW, 8,293 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), about 260 feet away; Q St NW, 2,331 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 280 feet away; and New Jersey Ave NW, 16,423 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), about 320 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 20001 can sell each year

Middle case$324K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$173K
High case$616K
Rivals within 3.5 mi116
Healthy share for this business
8% to 12%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,150 to $6,150 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile1

30th percentile for nearby competition among 1,271 similar businesses in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area

Under the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile30

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Local group950 ft
  • Competitor 2Local group2,900 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent2,910 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent2,940 ft
  • Competitor 6Independent3,100 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk16,523

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk4,484
Within 1 mile152,985
Office-type, half mile7,242

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Professional services4,147
  • Public administration2,650
  • Food service and lodging1,923
  • Education1,885
  • Other services1,494

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on P St Nw8,293

Nearest counted road, 2022 count

Busiest nearby, New Jersey Ave Nw16,423

Other counted roads nearby

  • Q St Nw280 ft2,331
  • New Jersey Ave Nw320 ft16,423
  • 6Th St Nw610 ft11,281
  • R St Nw820 ft2,280

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 20001: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a gift shop there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 20001 in mind?

Check the address free

The gift shop check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 2.0 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2023); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 20001.

ZIP 20001 for another business