What public records measure around the center of ZIP 20008 in District of Columbia, District of Columbia for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 20008, District of Columbia, District of Columbia
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 20008 covers 3.1 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 22, 2026.
ZIP 20008
16,818 households
Median household income
$125,212
Residents
29,434
Restaurants with employees, 2023
43
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
982Jobs
15,290Households
982 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,728 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
42Sit-down and casual restaurants
130 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 42 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (5 chain, 7 local multi-location and 30 independent) and 120 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$379KMiddle-case sales
$3,150Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $219,000 to $656,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $379,000).
Macomb St NW carries about 2,354 vehicles a day
2,354Vehicles a day
28,338Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Macomb St NW, 2,354 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 480 feet away; Connecticut Ave NW, 28,338 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2023), about 530 feet away; and Porter St NW, 12,110 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2022), about 640 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 20008
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 20008 can sell each year
Middle case$379K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$219K
High case$656K
Rivals within 2 mi674
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,100 to $5,450 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile42
55th percentile for nearby competition among 15,822 similar businesses in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area
Near the metro median of 37
Within a quarter mile36
Within 1 mile120
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent130 ft
Competitor 2Independent160 ft
Competitor 4Local group180 ft
Competitor 6Independent280 ft
Competitor 7Independent300 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,728
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk982
Within 1 mile7,964
Office-type, half mile410
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Education446
Food service and lodging292
Professional services221
Other services161
Health care155
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Macomb St Nw2,354
Nearest counted road, 2023 count
Busiest nearby, Connecticut Ave Nw28,338
Other counted roads nearby
Connecticut Ave Nw530 ft28,338
Porter St Nw640 ft12,110
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 20008: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 3.1 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2023); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 20008.
43 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 120 mapped within about a mile of the center.
29,434 residents in 16,818 households, with a median household income of $125,212 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
7,964 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.