What public records measure around the center of ZIP 20036 in District of Columbia, District of Columbia for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 20036, District of Columbia, District of Columbia
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 20036 covers under a square mile, so its edges are about a quarter mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 20036
3,885 households
Median household income
$99,832
Residents
4,605
Restaurants with employees, 2023
63
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
37,892Jobs
41,752Households
37,892 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 116,015 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
500Sit-down and casual restaurants
160 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 500 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (53 chain, 80 local multi-location and 367 independent) and 1,082 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$245KMiddle-case sales
$2,050Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $90,000 to $615,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $245,000).
18th St NW carries about 10,014 vehicles a day
10,014Vehicles a day
22,885Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are 18th St NW, 10,014 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), next to the site; Connecticut Ave NW, 22,885 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), next to the site; and M St NW, 11,474 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 500 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 20036
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 20036 can sell each year
Middle case$245K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$90K
High case$615K
Rivals within 2 mi1,552
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$450 to $5,100 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile500
100th percentile for nearby competition among 15,822 similar businesses in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area
13.5× the metro median of 37
Within a quarter mile138
Within 1 mile1,082
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Chain160 ft
Competitor 2Independent160 ft
Competitor 4Independent170 ft
Competitor 5Chain170 ft
Competitor 6Independent190 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk116,015
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk37,892
Within 1 mile243,439
Office-type, half mile56,224
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services36,599
Other services22,501
Administrative support14,778
Food service and lodging10,741
Information5,295
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on 18Th St Nw10,014
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Connecticut Ave Nw22,885
Other counted roads nearby
Connecticut Ave NwAt the site22,885
M St Nw500 ft11,474
19Th St Nw500 ft10,562
Rhode Island Ave Nw520 ft13,076
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 20036: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area under a square mile); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 20036.
63 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 1,082 mapped within about a mile of the center.
4,605 residents in 3,885 households, with a median household income of $99,832 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
243,439 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.