What public records measure around the center of ZIP 22192 in Prince William County, Virginia for a bakery: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the bakeries already mapped there. Few mapped bakeries were found near the center, so the competition figures here are thin. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 22192, Prince William County, Virginia
Bakery. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 22192 covers 19 square miles, so its edges are about 2.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 22192
20,811 households
Median household income
$127,177
Residents
59,794
Bakeries with employees, 2023
0
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
1,120Jobs
7,339Households
1,120 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,625 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
1Bakeries, donut and bagel shops
370 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 1 bakeries, donut and bagel shops within half a mile (0 chain, 0 local multi-location and 1 independent) and 1 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$2.4MMiddle-case sales
$19,750Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $1.7 million to $3.5 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $2.4 million).
A busy road nearby; walk-in trade depends on pedestrians
3,682Vehicles a day
36,049Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Unnamed local road, 3,682 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 480 feet away; Unnamed major collector, 4,601 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 490 feet away; and Unnamed minor arterial, 36,049 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 540 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 22192
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 22192 can sell each year
Middle case$2.4M
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$1.7M
High case$3.5M
Rivals within 1.5 mi3
Healthy share for this business
8% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$11,100 to $28,800 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile1
28th percentile for nearby competition among 1,318 similar businesses in the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro area
Under the metro median of 3
Within a quarter mile1
Within 1 mile1
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent370 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,625
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk1,120
Within 1 mile2,420
Office-type, half mile234
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care513
Retail317
Food service and lodging201
Education195
Professional services151
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Unnamed Local Road3,682
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Unnamed Minor Arterial36,049
Other counted roads nearby
Unnamed Major Collector490 ft4,601
Unnamed Minor Arterial540 ft36,049
Unnamed Minor Collector690 ft3,682
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 22192: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a bakery there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The bakery check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 19 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 22192.
0 bakeries with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 1 mapped within about a mile of the center.
59,794 residents in 20,811 households, with a median household income of $127,177 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
2,420 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a bakery, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.