Free ZIP check

Is 23219 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 23219 in Richmond city, Virginia for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 23219, Richmond city, Virginia

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 23219 covers 1.3 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 23219
3,047 households
Median household income
$57,507
Residents
4,062
Restaurants with employees, 2023
52

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    25,102Jobs
    12,030Households

    25,102 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 60,537 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    126Sit-down and casual restaurants
    510 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 126 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (5 chain, 15 local multi-location and 106 independent) and 241 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $601KMiddle-case sales
    $5,000Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $238,000 to $1.3 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $601,000).

  4. Grace ST E carries about 4,215 vehicles a day

    4,215Vehicles a day
    17,231Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Grace ST E, 4,215 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 180 feet away; US 250, 17,231 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 190 feet away; and 9Th ST N, 10,456 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 240 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 23219 can sell each year

Middle case$601K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$238K
High case$1.3M
Rivals within 2 mi345
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,200 to $10,900 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile126

98th percentile for nearby competition among 3,165 similar businesses in the Richmond metro area

7× the metro median of 18
Within a quarter mile35
Within 1 mile241

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent510 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent550 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent550 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent640 ft
  • Competitor 6Independent730 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk60,537

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk25,102
Within 1 mile79,431
Office-type, half mile30,797

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Public administration11,672
  • Health care11,456
  • Professional services6,883
  • Finance and insurance5,683
  • Administrative support5,551

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Grace St E4,215

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Us 25017,231

Other counted roads nearby

  • Us 250190 ft17,231
  • 9Th St N240 ft10,456
  • State Route 318240 ft1,450
  • 8Th St N270 ft4,352

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 23219: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 23219 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 23219.

ZIP 23219 for another business