What public records measure around the center of ZIP 23219 in Richmond city, Virginia for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 23219, Richmond city, Virginia
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 23219 covers 1.3 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 23219
3,047 households
Median household income
$57,507
Residents
4,062
Restaurants with employees, 2023
52
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
25,102Jobs
12,030Households
25,102 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 60,537 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
126Sit-down and casual restaurants
510 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 126 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (5 chain, 15 local multi-location and 106 independent) and 241 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$601KMiddle-case sales
$5,000Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $238,000 to $1.3 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $601,000).
Grace ST E carries about 4,215 vehicles a day
4,215Vehicles a day
17,231Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Grace ST E, 4,215 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 180 feet away; US 250, 17,231 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 190 feet away; and 9Th ST N, 10,456 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 240 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 23219
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 23219 can sell each year
Middle case$601K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$238K
High case$1.3M
Rivals within 2 mi345
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,200 to $10,900 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile126
98th percentile for nearby competition among 3,165 similar businesses in the Richmond metro area
7× the metro median of 18
Within a quarter mile35
Within 1 mile241
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent510 ft
Competitor 2Independent550 ft
Competitor 3Independent550 ft
Competitor 5Independent640 ft
Competitor 6Independent730 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk60,537
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk25,102
Within 1 mile79,431
Office-type, half mile30,797
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Public administration11,672
Health care11,456
Professional services6,883
Finance and insurance5,683
Administrative support5,551
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Grace St E4,215
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, Us 25017,231
Other counted roads nearby
Us 250190 ft17,231
9Th St N240 ft10,456
State Route 318240 ft1,450
8Th St N270 ft4,352
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 23219: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.3 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 23219.
52 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 241 mapped within about a mile of the center.
4,062 residents in 3,047 households, with a median household income of $57,507 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
79,431 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.