What public records measure around the center of ZIP 23510 in Norfolk city, Virginia for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 23510, Norfolk city, Virginia
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 23510 covers 1.1 square miles, so its edges are about half a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 23510
4,720 households
Median household income
$73,524
Residents
9,190
Restaurants with employees, 2023
52
What stands out
A real daytime workforce within a short walk
3,934Jobs
9,605Households
3,934 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 13,266 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
More nearby competition than most
120Sit-down and casual restaurants
130 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 120 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (15 chain, 13 local multi-location and 92 independent) and 156 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$207KMiddle-case sales
$1,750Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $101,000 to $475,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $207,000).
Duke ST carries about 1,453 vehicles a day
1,453Vehicles a day
27,086Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Duke ST, 1,453 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 160 feet away; State Route 337, 15,733 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 190 feet away; and Bute ST, 1,204 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 210 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 23510
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 23510 can sell each year
Middle case$207K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$101K
High case$475K
Rivals within 2 mi243
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$500 to $3,950 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile120
98th percentile for nearby competition among 4,355 similar businesses in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk metro area
6.7× the metro median of 18
Within a quarter mile67
Within 1 mile156
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent130 ft
Competitor 2Independent340 ft
Competitor 3Independent360 ft
Competitor 5Local group520 ft
Competitor 7Independent580 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk13,266
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk3,934
Within 1 mile44,807
Office-type, half mile5,434
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Professional services2,687
Food service and lodging2,183
Education1,819
Administrative support1,177
Real estate798
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Duke St1,453
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
Busiest nearby, State Route 33727,086
Other counted roads nearby
State Route 337190 ft15,733
Bute St210 ft1,204
Freemason St220 ft1,204
Charlotte St W460 ft1,204
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 23510: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.1 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 23510.
52 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 156 mapped within about a mile of the center.
9,190 residents in 4,720 households, with a median household income of $73,524 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
44,807 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.