Free ZIP check

Is 28202 a good location for a restaurant?

What public records measure around the center of ZIP 28202 in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.

ZIP check

ZIP 28202, Mecklenburg County, North Carolina

Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 28202 covers 1.8 square miles, so its edges are about a mile from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.

ZIP 28202
9,980 households
Median household income
$105,889
Residents
17,653
Restaurants with employees, 2023
72

What stands out

  1. A real daytime workforce within a short walk

    47,018Jobs
    13,622Households

    47,018 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 85,523 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.

  2. More nearby competition than most

    214Sit-down and casual restaurants
    110 ftNearest rival

    Overture's places data lists 214 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (42 chain, 30 local multi-location and 142 independent) and 267 within a mile.

  3. What spending nearby can support

    $398KMiddle-case sales
    $3,300Rent the middle case supports

    Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $142,000 to $1.0 million a year in sales for this business (middle case $398,000).

  4. Ns-950 carries about 6,920 vehicles a day

    6,920Vehicles a day
    8,678Busiest road nearby

    The nearest counted roads are Ns-950, 6,920 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 310 feet away; Ns-79352, 8,678 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 350 feet away; and Ns-952, 8,395 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 380 feet away.

What the center of ZIP 28202 can sell each year

Middle case$398K

Sales a year, planning range

Low case$142K
High case$1.0M
Rivals within 2 mi488
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$700 to $8,450 a month

Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.

Competition

Competitors within half a mile214

100th percentile for nearby competition among 6,105 similar businesses in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area

13.4× the metro median of 16
Within a quarter mile128
Within 1 mile267

Nearest competitors

  • Competitor 1Independent100 ft
  • Competitor 2Independent110 ft
  • Competitor 3Independent140 ft
  • Competitor 5Independent150 ft
  • Competitor 6Independent180 ft

Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.

Jobs within walking distance

10-minute walk85,523

Jobs at workplaces within half a mile

5-minute walk47,018
Within 1 mile136,426
Office-type, half mile64,537

Largest employers within a 10-minute walk

  • Finance and insurance36,613
  • Professional services17,316
  • Management7,833
  • Administrative support6,576
  • Food service and lodging6,100

Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.

Traffic on nearby roads

Vehicles a day on Ns-9506,920

Nearest counted road, 2024 count

Busiest nearby, Ns-793528,678

Other counted roads nearby

  • Ns-79352350 ft8,678
  • Ns-952380 ft8,395
  • Ns-963390 ft8,345
  • Ns-964690 ft6,493

State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.

What an address adds

  • The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 28202: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
  • The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.

Have an address in 28202 in mind?

Check the address free

The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.

Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 1.8 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.

Questions about ZIP 28202.

ZIP 28202 for another business