What public records measure around the center of ZIP 28262 in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP 28262, Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 28262 covers 21 square miles, so its edges are about 2.5 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 21, 2026.
ZIP 28262
22,529 households
Median household income
$69,231
Residents
50,003
Restaurants with employees, 2023
49
What stands out
Few jobs within a short walk
373Jobs
4,873Households
373 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,180 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
29Sit-down and casual restaurants
0.33 miNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 29 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (6 chain, 3 local multi-location and 20 independent) and 77 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$727KMiddle-case sales
$6,050Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $648,000 to $819,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $727,000).
Sr-2472 carries about 23,780 vehicles a day
23,780Vehicles a day
The nearest counted road is Sr-2472, 23,780 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2024), about 1,200 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 28262
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 28262 can sell each year
Middle case$727K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$648K
High case$819K
Rivals within 2 mi189
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$3,250 to $6,800 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile29
74th percentile for nearby competition among 6,105 similar businesses in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro area
1.8× the metro median of 16
Within a quarter mile0
Within 1 mile77
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Local group1,720 ft
Competitor 2Independent1,790 ft
Competitor 5Independent1,800 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,180
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk373
Within 1 mile11,377
Office-type, half mile233
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Food service and lodging517
Professional services185
Health care170
Construction133
Retail58
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Sr-247223,780
Nearest counted road, 2024 count
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 28262: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 21 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 28262.
49 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 77 mapped within about a mile of the center.
50,003 residents in 22,529 households, with a median household income of $69,231 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
11,377 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.