What public records measure around the center of ZIP 29407 in Charleston County, South Carolina for a restaurant: households and income, jobs within reach, resident spending and the restaurants already mapped there. Whether a particular address fits is a question about that address; check one free below.
ZIP check
ZIP 29407, Charleston County, South Carolina
Restaurant. Measured from the center of the ZIP, not an address. ZIP 29407 covers 15 square miles, so its edges are about 2 miles from the center. Jobs and competitors are counted within a mile of the center and resident spending within 3 miles; the household figures beside are for the whole ZIP. Checked Oct 17, 2026.
ZIP 29407
16,920 households
Median household income
$85,367
Residents
36,706
Restaurants with employees, 2023
68
What stands out
A modest daytime workforce within a short walk
790Jobs
4,236Households
790 jobs are within a 5-minute walk (0.25 mile) and 1,325 within 10 minutes (0.5 mile), from Census workplace records for 2023.
A typical amount of nearby competition
11Sit-down and casual restaurants
690 ftNearest rival
Overture's places data lists 11 sit-down and casual restaurants within half a mile (3 chain, 3 local multi-location and 5 independent) and 27 within a mile.
What spending nearby can support
$447KMiddle-case sales
$3,700Rent the middle case supports
Spending near the center of this ZIP supports an estimated $317,000 to $620,000 a year in sales for this business (middle case $447,000).
Carriage Ln carries about 6,800 vehicles a day
6,800Vehicles a day
38,800Busiest road nearby
The nearest counted roads are Carriage Ln, 6,800 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2016), about 330 feet away; Old Towne Rd, 27,200 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2021), about 470 feet away; and Fort Royal Ave, 250 vehicles a day (FHWA HPMS 2001), about 500 feet away.
Measured around the center of ZIP 29407
Computed from public records at this location
What the center of ZIP 29407 can sell each year
Middle case$447K
Sales a year, planning range
Low case$317K
High case$620K
Rivals within 2 mi145
Healthy share for this business
6% to 10%
Base rent the ZIP center supports
$1,600 to $5,150 a month
Resident, worker and student spending near the ZIP center, shared among competitors by distance (Huff model). A planning range with stated assumptions, not a forecast.
Competition
Competitors within half a mile11
33th percentile for nearby competition among 2,446 similar businesses in the Charleston-North Charleston metro area
Under the metro median of 19
Within a quarter mile6
Within 1 mile27
Nearest competitors
Competitor 1Independent690 ft
Competitor 4Local group720 ft
Competitor 5Independent840 ft
Competitor 6Local group1,040 ft
Competitor 7Chain1,600 ft
Overture Maps Foundation places, 2026-09-23.1. Listings, not verified hours or menus.
Jobs within walking distance
10-minute walk1,325
Jobs at workplaces within half a mile
5-minute walk790
Within 1 mile4,291
Office-type, half mile233
Largest employers within a 10-minute walk
Health care469
Arts and recreation245
Professional services128
Construction78
Wholesale70
Census LEHD workplace records, jobs as of 2023. Straight-line distances. Office attendance is still roughly half to 60% of 2020 levels. Jobs are workplaces, not visits.
Traffic on nearby roads
Vehicles a day on Carriage Ln6,800
Nearest counted road, 2016 count
Busiest nearby, Ashley River Rd38,800
Other counted roads nearby
Old Towne Rd (pandemic year)470 ft27,200
Fort Royal Ave500 ft250
Fuseler Rd570 ft650
Ashley River Rd (pandemic year)610 ft38,800
State DOT and FHWA annual average daily traffic, both directions. Vehicles, not foot traffic.
What an address adds
The free check of an addressThe same measurements within a short walk of one address in 29407: who lives and works right there, the competition on that block and the traffic on its road. No account.
The full reportFor one address: whether the rules allow a restaurant there, the rent the location supports against the asking rent, what has opened and closed nearby, and the questions to settle before signing.
The restaurant check reads the same public records at the address itself.
Sources: Overture Maps Foundation: Places (Overture Places release 2026-09-23.1); DoorWorthy demand model: resident, worker and student spending shared among competitors (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); U.S. Census Bureau: ACS (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates); U.S. Census Bureau Gazetteer: ZIP Code Tabulation Area center (ZCTA internal point; land area 15 square miles); U.S. Census ACS households by income with BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey spending (ACS 2020-2024; 2020 Census; BLS CE 2024; prices 2026-08); FHWA Highway Performance Monitoring System (Annual average daily traffic, latest count 2024); U.S. Census Bureau: LEHD LODES workplace jobs (LODES8 workplace area characteristics, jobs as of 2023); U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023 (establishments with paid employees). Listings and counts are public records, not visits or sales in this ZIP.
Questions about ZIP 29407.
68 restaurants with paid employees in 2023 (Census ZIP Code Business Patterns), and 27 mapped within about a mile of the center.
36,706 residents in 16,920 households, with a median household income of $85,367 (ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates).
4,291 jobs within a mile of the center in 2023 (Census LODES workplace records).
This page measures the area around the ZIP's center. Whether a specific address allows a restaurant, what it rents for and who is next door is what the free address check and the full report look at.